PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how ADDO Pty Ltd ABN 31601455690 (“ADDO) and its related entities (ADDO, we, our) aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by ADDO and the way ADDO will collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

ADDO will regularly review and update its practices and procedures regarding the management of personal information. As a result, this policy may be updated from time to time. Where ADDO updates this policy, ADDO will make the updated policy available, including on its website.

Kinds of personal information ADDO collects

For the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The kinds of personal information that ADDO collects will vary depending the type and nature of ADDO’s dealings with you. For example, where you purchase a product or service through ADDO, we may collect information such as your name, residential and business address, date of birth, contact details (such as email and phone numbers), tax file number, bank account details, tax and financial statements, employment details, and details regarding your financial or accounting advisors.

ADDO may also collect other kinds of personal information about you, for example where ADDO is required to collect certain kinds of personal information about you for ADDO to undertake identification and verification processes in accordance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act or any other relevant laws.

ADDO will not generally collect or hold sensitive information about you, unless ADDO is required to do so by law. Sensitive information includes information about your race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions, membership of professional or trade associations or unions or health information.

How ADDO collects personal information

ADDO may collect personal information about you in a range of circumstances, such as:

  1. where you apply for a training course through ADDO;
  2. as part of ADDO’s administration of the product or service you acquired through ADDO;
  3. where you request information from ADDO regarding ADDO or the services and products it promotes; and
  4. where you submit information to ADDO via ADDO’s website or other online services.

Generally, ADDO will collect personal information directly from you. However there may be circumstances where ADDO collects your personal information from third parties

Purposes for which ADDO collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

ADDO collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about you for purposes relating to ADDO’s business and operations, including for the purposes of:

  1. providing you with information or services or products of ADDO;
  2. assisting you to apply for products or services that ADDO promotes; and
  3. delivering products and services to you.

In addition to the purposes set out above, ADDO may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to inform you of products, services or offers which may be of interest to you. Where you have taken out a policy through ADDO, this may include providing you with direct marketing information regarding other products of ADDO.

If you do not want to receive this information or do not want ADDO to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can opt out at any time by contacting ADDO.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to ADDO. However, without receiving certain information from you, ADDO may not be able to provide ADDO’s services to you.

Disclosures of personal information by ADDO

ADDO discloses your personal information to others for the purpose for which we collect it. This means that, generally, ADDO will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the provision of ADDO’s products or services.

The types of organisations to which ADDO may disclose your personal information to include:

  1. related companies of ADDO (such as subsidiaries or holding companies of ADDO);
  2. any service provider appointed by ADDO in relation to insurance products ADDO promotes or other products;
  3. any other third party service provider which ADDO may engage to provide administration, technology, auditing, mailing, printing or other services;
  4. Government authorities where required to by law; and
  5. ADDO’s professional advisers (including legal and accounting firms, auditors, consultants and other advisers).

ADDO does not currently disclose personal information to recipients located overseas or have established plans to do so. If ADDO is likely to disclose personal information to recipients located overseas, it will update this privacy policy regarding the likely disclosures (including, if it is practicable to do so, the countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located).

Security of your personal information

ADDO may hold your personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms.

ADDO will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled, access restricted environments. ADDO’s employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by ADDO.

Personal information may also, in certain circumstances, be held on behalf of ADDO in hard copy or electronic forms by ADDO’s service providers (such as offsite document storage providers or electronic data storage providers). ADDO enters into agreements with such service providers which impose confidentiality and privacy obligations on the service provider.

Access and correction of personal information

ADDO takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it collects, holds, uses and discloses about an individual is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading.

You have the right to request access to the personal information ADDO collects and holds about you. You also have the right to request correction of the personal information ADDO collects and holds about you.

If at any time you would like to request access to or correction of the personal information about you ADDO collects and holds you can contact us using any of the below contact details:

ADDO

ADDO will seek to respond to requests for access to or correction of personal information within 30 days of the date of the request.

If ADDO refuses any request for access to or correction of personal information held by ADDO, written reasons for that refusal will be provided by ADDO.

In some circumstances, a fee may be charged for the cost of providing you with access to personal information (for example where providing access requires a detailed retrieval of personal information). Such fee will not exceed the cost to ADDO of providing access.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that ADDO have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles or have any other complaint regarding how ADDO has dealt with your personal information, you can make a privacy complaint to ADDO.

Privacy complaints should be made to ADDO in writing using the contact details set out below.

Upon receipt of your complaint, ADDO will commence an investigation into your complaint.

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not effect your existing obligations or effect the commercial arrangements between you and ADDO.

You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information or to request access to or correction of personal information or to make a privacy complaint, please contact ADDO using any of the following contact details:

ADDO

Level 1, 182 Capel Street
NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051
Phone (03) 9224 5050 info@addo.net.au